Author Topic: Resample Mix at same volume?  (Read 2389 times)

Offline dre d

  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Resample Mix at same volume?
« on: April 12, 2017, 09:49:35 pm »
When you "Resample Mix" on a Audio track, it drops in volume.
Whats the bring the volume back up?

Go to sample list and then manually normalize? Or change from sample gain in system setting from -12db to 0db?


Offline Know1

  • OG Status
  • *****
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Resample Mix at same volume?
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2017, 06:58:29 pm »
If I remember correctly there's a soft clip limiter when you resample. Normalizing is a good work around.

Offline dre d

  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Resample Mix at same volume?
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2017, 07:10:23 pm »
I tried comparing it. When you normalize the resampled mix in the sample manager, its still a few db, maybe up to 6 lower than the original before resampling. And turning up the sample gain in system, you have to do it beforehand and you end up distorting the original mix anyway.  :'(

Offline Know1

  • OG Status
  • *****
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Resample Mix at same volume?
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2017, 09:13:36 pm »
There's really no need to be LOUD. It's a big problem with music today. You actually want to leave plenty of headroom on your mix so that it can be mastered.

Offline dre d

  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Resample Mix at same volume?
« Reply #4 on: April 14, 2017, 12:07:04 am »
I get what your saying. but when you resample to print or free up the mfx and the reasampled mix track is lower in volume. You have to go back and adjust all the other tracks to be lower.

Offline Know1

  • OG Status
  • *****
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Resample Mix at same volume?
« Reply #5 on: April 14, 2017, 03:22:23 am »
Yes sir. It's one of the things about the MV I don't like

Offline otbt

  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Resample Mix at same volume?
« Reply #6 on: April 14, 2017, 02:53:45 pm »
Checking Emphasis and Normalize in the re-sampling menu help a bit sometimes.